30 April 2016

NMI NT's on training camp in Philippines

Northern Marianas Isl Men's NT and Women's NT will be on training camp in Philippines from June 20 to June 26.
They are scheduled to play friendlies in Philippines, against teams to be confirmed

29 April 2016

Ateneo beats La Salle in penalty shootout, reaches UAAP football final vs UP

UNCERTAIN of making it to the Final Four a week ago, Ateneo is now a win away from regaining the UAAP Season 78 men's football championship.
Carlo Liay and goalkeeper JP Oracion were the men of the match as the Blue Eagles overcame De La Salle in the penalty shootout, 5-4, after a 1-1 standoff in 120 minutes of play in their Final Four matchup Thursday at the Rizal Memorial Stadium.
Liay, a former Rookie of the Year winner, gave Ateneo the lead, 5-4, and Oracion, a substitute late in extra time, had a brilliant save on Jose Montelibano, which sent their fierce rivals Green Archers packing.
Up next for Ateneo is the University of the Philippines, who blanked University of Santo Tomas, 3-0, in the other semis pairing, in the one-game final at 3 p.m. on Thursday at the Malate venue.
It will be the first Finals meeting between the two Katipunan rivals since 2012-13 season, when the Eagles swept the Fighting Maroons in two games, both decided via penalties.   
“UP is organized in defending and attacking. We need to play our best on Thursday,” said coach JP Merida, who was a part of the Ateneo squad that won a three-peat from 2004-06.
The Eagles are gunning for their seventh title, while the Maroons are seeking their 17th championship, but their first since 2011-12 season.
A victory will be very sweet for Ateneo, which a week ago was on the ropes and was only able to make it to the semifinals after UP ousted and dethroned Far Eastern University on the final elimination matchday.
For De La Salle, coach Hans Smit will wait another year to end a title drought that's lasted almost two decades.
The Maroons, meanwhile, are eyeing a championship double as their women’s team play the Lady Archers in the winner-take-all finale – the last sport to be played for Season 78 – also on Thursday.

UFL Sunday at Rizal Memorial Stadium



28 April 2016

LIST OF ADDED PLAYERS 2nd TRANSFER WINDOW

LIST OF ADDED PLAYERS
2nd TRANSFER WINDOW
NOTE: The List is based on the Player Add Forms submitted by the UFL clubs as of the deadline for adding of players on 24 April 2016 at 11:59 PM. Inclusion of all added players to their respective club's Team Roster is subject to approval by the Philippine Football Federation (PFF) based on completion of player registration requirements as set forth by the PFF..
AGILA MSA FC:-
1) ALCUAZ, Xavier Carlos Alberto
2) BAÑA, Rupert Ed
3) CASTILLO, Christian Michael
4) CLAVANO, Lui
5) COLET, Kendall
6) GAUDIEL, Renko Feliz
7) JONG, han Seon [KOR]
8) KOFFI, Konan Marc Antoine [CIV]
9) LIPARDO, Jose Rafael
10) MATHAY, Alfredo Carlitos
11) MONTEMAYOR, Jin Daniel
12) ORACION, Jose Paolo
13) ORTIZ, Enrique Thaddeus
14) SON, Jeong Hyeon [KOR]
15) WEIDMAR, Martin
16) YOSHIOKA, Mashu
17) BONGALAN, Gonzalo (youth / reserve roster)
18) CO, Ryan Matthew (youth / reserve roster)
19) GAYOSO, Javier Augustine (youth / reserve roster)
20) JAMES, Kenneth John (youth / reserve roster)
21) ORDOÑEZ, Martin (youth / reserve roster)
22) POE, Joseph Gerard (youth / reserve roster)
23) SORIANO, Kenneth Gerard (youth / reserve roster)
24) TANCHUAN, Alain (youth / reserve roster)
25) VALDEZ, Joshua (youth / reserve roster)
CERES - LA SALLE FC:-
- NONE
FORZA FC:-
1) BONOAN, Juan Javier
2) DE GUZMAN, Raphael Clifford
3) DIAZ, Van Rey
4) DOLINO, Aldrin
5) EVANGELISTA, Mervin Paul
6) FERRER, Nicolas Jr.
7) JOSEPH, Rigoberto Carlos
8) RAMOS, Javier Francisco Jr.
9) TETANG ZIEPOP, Maxime Valery [CMR]
GLOBAL FC:-
1) HARTMANN, Mark Andrew
2) OCTAVIO, Nathan
3) ORTIZ, Juan Carlos [ESP]
4) PETROVIC, Ivan [SRB]
5) PETTYS, Charley
6) ESSWEIN, Andreas Campollo (youth / reserve roster)
GREEN ARCHERS UNITED FC:-
1) ARNESTO, Reyl
2) BALANUECO, Jannryl
3) DAGA-ANG, Juarlito
4) GUMBAN, John Resty
5) JURAO, Angelou Val
6) MACAPAL, John
7) SALAHIT, Paul Ariel
8) UZOKA, Chima
JP VOLTES FC:-
1) ABAN, Elijah
2) ANGELES, Alen Franco
3) CAÑEDO, Robert
4) MABANAG, Michael Jerremy
5) MENZI, Michael
6) TAKANO, Daishi [JPN]
7) UESATO, Takumi [JPN]
KAYA FC:-
1) GIGANTO, Eric Ben
2) MENZI, Audie
3) REED, Adam Michael [ENG]
4) TANTON, David
LAOS FC:-
1) ALI, Mahmoud
2) BATEAU, Sean Anthony Gilbert [TRI]
3) ELHABIB, Izzeldin Elzaki Ibarahim [SDN]
4) DIMAANO, Jose Salvador (youth / reserve roster)
5) PIQUE, Juan Miguel Bradley (youth / reserve roster)
6) SHAHROOD, Shahin [IRN] (youth / reserve roster)
7) SILVERIO, Lanz Jason (youth / reserve roster)
8) SILVERIO, Lorenz Justin (youth / reserve roster)
9) TAKZARE, Reza [IRN] (youth / reserve roster)
LOYOLA FC:-
1) KANAYAMA, John Christopher
2) MAGASSA, Aboubacar []
NOMADS FC:-
1) ACHEAPONG, Isaac [GHA]
2) APPIAH, Stephen [GHA]
3) BIÑAS, Kevin Regan
4) CARLOS, Jon Aaron
5) DOMINGO, Patrick Michael
6) EJE, James Michael
7) EPILI, Alfred
8) FOFANA, Lassana [CIV]
9) HWANG, Jong Won [KOR]
10) KIGBU, Alu [NGA]
11) KIM, Chan Woo [KOR]
12) NJI, Madi Taniform [CMR]
13) OKEAGU, Michael Chiemela [NGA]
14) UGWU, Ifeanyi Elias [NGA]
15) ZACAL, Dennis Jr.
PASARGAD FC:-
1) ALBIÑO, Jerico
2) ALBIÑO, Joevic
3) ARCILLA, Garlet
4) BEDIA, Roy Kent
5) BIDAR, Soheil []
6) COOPER, Romeo Share [LBR]
7) FARIÑAS, Federico Jr.
8) FERMIN, Joseph Ryan
9) HERVA, Jaybone
10) LEONAR, John Paulo
11) LLEVARES, Albert
12) MADIA, Lester
13) MUNGCAL, Mar Oscar
14) NCHAMA, Masa Ango Santiago [EQG]
15) REGIS, Divino
16) SHADIDEH, Masood [IRN]
17) SONG, Woo [KOR]
18) SYLVANUS, Emmanuel Arinzechukwu []
19) YARED, Jose Anton
STALLION FC:-
1) BAE, Dong Min [KOR]
2) BORROMEO, Nicholas Christian
3) CASIL, Arnel
4) GROMMEN, Joshua
5) POLLI, Carlo [SUI]
6) SADIA, Roland Dely [CIV]
7) VILLACIN, Nicholas Christian

UAAP Semifinals






Update :


UP 3-0 UST
Ateneo 1-1 De la Salle , 5-4 PSO
Final :
UP vs Ateneo

Ceres eyes AFC Cup home turf

By: 


HAVING made history as the first Filipino club to advance to the knockout stage of the AFC Cup, Ceres-La Salle has set its sights on clinching home field advantage in the Round of 16 of the continental tournament.
The Bacolod-based side gained a precious point after a scoreless draw against Selangor of Malaysiain their Group E clash at Selayang Municipal Stadium just outside Kuala Lumpur.
But the 2015 UFL champions are far from satisfied from just reaching the next round as a victory against Sheikh Jamal on May 10 at Panaad Stadium will give the Bacolod club top spot in Group E that also guarantees homefield advantage in the one-game playoff for a quarterfinal spot.


“We will finish this group strong,” said Ceres coach Franklin Muescan. “We’re going to bring an exciting match on May 10.”
Just like their first meeting last February that ended in a 2-2 stalemate at Panaad Stadium, there was little to separate Ceres and Selangor as they failed to cash in on their chances particularly in the second half when the match finally came to life.
But the result raised the Bacolod-based side’s tally to nine points from five matches, one ahead of Selangor.
Ceres’ bid to reach the next round was aided by Sheikh Jamal’s 2-3 upset of Tampines Rovers of Singapore in the earlier kickoff.
“I salute the boys,” Muescan said. “The determination was there. It’s a historic event for Philippine football.”
Formed in 2012, Ceres has taken the UFL by storm, winning the FA League Cup in 2012 and the league last season.


http://sports.inquirer.net/211706/ceres-eyes-afc-cup-home-turf#ixzz474FDUXVO 

27 April 2016

26 April 2016

UFL transfers

UFL transfers

Charley Pettys to Global Fc

Adam Reed (England) to Kaya Fc

John Kanayama (Global Fc) to Loyola

Boyet Canedo (Green Archers United) to JP Voltes Fc

Azkals GK Roland Müller seems also to have signed for Ceres Fc , but maybe playing later in the season.